August 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006687

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Michael Maldonado                          

STATION:  Berlin                

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 @ 1609 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I - 89 S / MM 59.4

VIOLATION: DUI #1 / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kevin Macduff

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 08/07/2026 at approximately 1609 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an erratic driver on Interstate 89 Southbound in the area of mile marker 59.4 in Middlesex, VT. The vehicle was located and safely stopped near mile marker 51. The operator was identified as Kevin Macduff (65) of Barre, VT. While speaking with Macduff, Troopers observed signs of impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Macduff was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 08/20/2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/20/2026 @ 0830          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.