August 11, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI-Drugs Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005231

TROOPER:  Jared Blair                          

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026 at approximately 1243 hours

LOCATION: I 89 N MM119.2   Swanton, Vt

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Cassie N Lancto-Jackson

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 11, 2026, at approximately 1243 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on I 89 N MM119.2 in the Town of Swanton, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Cassie N. Lancto-Jackson (43) of St. Albans, VT. While speaking with Lancto-Jackson, she demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Lancto-Jackson was placed under arrest for driving under the influence – drugs. Lancto-Jackson was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and then issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on October 20th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 10/20/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A