August 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006773

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                   

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Darcy Woodall                                              

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

VICTIM: Sophia Bettmann-Kearson

AGE: 51

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/11/2026 at 0407 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of suspicious activity on North Bear Swamp Road in the Town of Middlesex. Upon further investigation Troopers identified that Darcy Woodall (68) had committed the offense of Aggravated Assault by purposefully trying to cause serious bodily injury to Sophia Bettmann-Kearson (51). Woodall was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 12th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/12/2026 @ 1230 hours            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Image Not Included