August 11, 2026

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006048

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08-11-2026 @ 1942 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Paul Street, Burlington

VIOLATION:

1. DUI #1

ACCUSED: Scott Camley                                              

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 11th, 2026 at approximately 1942 hours while participating in ongoing downtown Burlington foot patrols, a Trooper with VSP Williston observed a vehicle being operated in the area of St. Paul Street with an apparent open container of alcohol in the center console of the vehicle.

The Trooper flagged down the vehicle and spoke with the operator, identifying him as Scott Camley (age 60) of Georgia, VT. The apparent open container was confirmed to be an alcoholic beverage. Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment from Camley and he was ordered to pull over and park. At the conclusion of a roadside investigation Camley was arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Camley was transported to the VSP Williston Barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which he was released with a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08-27-2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden Superior

LODGED - LOCATION: N    

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782