August 27, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005600

TROOPER:  Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                                    

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at approximately 15:55 hours 

LOCATION: Sand Hill Road, Fairfax

VIOLATION:

  • Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jordan Atwood                                                 

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 26th, 2026 at approximately 15:55 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Sand Hill Road in Fairfax for a family disturbance.  Vermont State Police responded to the residence.  Investigation revealed Jordan Artwood (31) of Fairfax physically assaulted a family member inside the residence.  Artwood was subsequently arrested and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Artwood was issued conditions of release and ordered to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on August 27th, 2026 at 1300 hours to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE:  August 27th, 2026 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov