August 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004214

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens                            

STATION:  Shaftsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/01/2026 @ 1317 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Whitman's Feed Store, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED:  Michael P Chionchio                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: Whitman's Feed Store

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a theft that occurred at Whitman's Feed Store in the town of Shaftsbury. Through investigation, it was determined that Michael Chionchio (42) of Bennington, Vermont had entered the store and stolen various items totaling over $700. On 08/26/26, Chionchio was located and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/05/26 to answer to the charge of retail theft. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:    10/05/26 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE