August 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004727

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 8/27/2026 at 1401 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Bartlett                                             

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/27/2026, at approximately 1401 hours, Vermont Troopers observed a vehicle on US Route 7 in the town of Sunderland, VT travelling at 92 miles per hour in a 55 mile per hour zone. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle, where the operator was identified as Jeffrey Bartlett (64). Bartlett was subsequently processed and cited for excessive speed.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/19/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached