August 27, 2026

UPDATE - St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multi-Agency Investigation and Arrests

Updated Press Release:

On August 27, 2026, the investigation into a series of break-ins and vehicle thefts continued, resulting in 46-year-old Joseph Greenwood being charged with two counts of Grand Larceny, two counts of Aggravated Operation Without Owner’s Consent, three counts of Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, and six counts of Violation of Conditions of Release.

Additionally, 26-year-old Katie Ricker was charged with False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities.

Greenwood is expected to be arraigned in Caledonia Superior Court on August 28, 2026, at 12:30 p.m.

Original Press Release:

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:

26A4008823

26A4008830

26LV001373

26SJ004339

AGENCIES INVOLVED:

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury

Lyndonville Police Department

St. Johnsbury Police Department

Caledonia Sheriff’s Department               

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: Multiple Dates and Times

INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple businesses, Repair Shops and Dealerships in the St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville Area

ACCUSED: Joesph Greenwood                                               

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATIONS: Aggravated Operation without Owners Consent (multiple), Violation of Conditions of Release, and more pending.

ACCUSED: Katie Ricker                                            

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Accessory Aiding in the Commission of a Felony, Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle, Impeding

VICTIM: Multiple Businesses, Repair Shops and Dealerships

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville Area

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Multi-Agency Investigation and Arrests

Over the past several weeks, the Vermont State Police, Lyndonville Police Department, and St. Johnsbury Police Department have been investigating multiple break-ins at businesses, as well as vehicle break-ins and vehicle thefts in the St. Johnsbury and Lyndonville areas.

On August 25, 2026, just before 1:00 p.m., the Lyndonville Police Department responded to the VFW in Lyndonville for a report of a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot. Upon arrival, officers located a silver Honda Civic that had been reported stolen from a local dealership. Further investigation revealed that the vehicle had a New Hampshire registration plate affixed to it that had been on another vehicle that had been reported stolen at a local repair shop.

Officer Gerrish of the Lyndonville Police Department attempted to stop the vehicle, but the operator fled. Shortly after the initial attempt to stop the stolen vehicle, the male operator and female passenger fled from the vehicle on foot. The male operator was taken into custody by officers from the Lyndonville Police Department.

A large police presence was subsequently established in the Lyndonville area as members of the Lyndonville Police Department, Vermont State Police, and Caledonia County Sheriff's Department searched for the female passenger. Despite extensive efforts, officers were unable to locate her on August 25. However, through their investigation, Troopers and officers identified the female as 26-year-old Katie Ricker of the St. Johnsbury area.

The male operator was identified as 46-year-old Joseph Greenwood. Greenwood was initially held on $25,000 bail as a result of charges brought by the Lyndonville Police Department, St. Johnsbury Police Department, and Vermont State Police.

On August 26, 2026, at approximately 8:55 a.m., Detective Sergeant Cleary of the St. Johnsbury Police Department located Ricker on Railroad Street in St. Johnsbury and took her into custody. Ricker was subsequently charged by Vermont State Police with Accessory Aiding in the Commission of a Felony and Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle. She was also charged with Impeding by Lyndonville Police Department. She was ordered held on $5,000 bail.

Greenwood was also arraigned on August 26, 2026. The court ordered Greenwood held on $5,000 bail.

The investigation remains ongoing. Additional charges against Ricker and Greenwood are anticipated as the Vermont State Police and other law enforcement agencies continue investigating the series of break-ins and vehicle thefts.

No further information is available at this time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/27/2026 at 12:30         

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex 

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED