CASE#: 26A3007054
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 Approximately 1416 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 169 School Street, #12 Plainfield, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: LANCE BOARDMAN
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT
VICTIM: Marie Baril
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that Lance Bordman was assaulted by Marie Baril in Plainfield, VT. Subsequent investigation indicated Boardman assaulted Baril at the above address on 08/21/2026. Bordman was cited on 08/23/2026 for Simple assault.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: N
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Kindly,
Trooper Job Moise (234)
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Berlin
578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT
802-229-9191 (Barracks)