CASE#: 26A5007049
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/22/2026 at 0827 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 4061 Main St. Waitsfield, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
ACCUSED: Pending
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report regarding the theft of trailhead signs in Waitsfield, Fayston, and Warren, Vermont. Subsequent investigation indicated that the signs were removed by unscrewing the clear plastic protectors and removing the dog signs and trial maps from inside. The Executive Director of the Mad River Path Association is seeking assistance in recovering the stolen trailhead signs. Please see the attached photo for reference on one type of sign stolen. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Trooper Moise at the Berlin State Police Barracks at (802) 229-9191 or submit a tip through the Vermont State Police website.
COURT ACTION: Pending
Kindly,
Trooper Job Moise (234)
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Berlin
578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT
802-229-9191 (Barracks)