MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4006345
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 08/20/2026, at approximately 1101 hours
STREET: VT Route 22a
TOWN: Benson
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Coates Hill Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Keni Williamson
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kannapolis, NC
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe Front End Damage
INJURIES: Possible Moderate Injuries
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 08/20/2026, at approximately 1101 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 22a near Coates Hill Rd. The investigation found that Operator #1, Keni Williamson, fell asleep at the wheel, causing the vehicle to leave the roadway, collide with multiple trees, and roll over. Both Williamson and her passenger were transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for suspected moderate injuries.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by Granville Rescue, Fair Haven Rescue, and the Fair Haven Police Department. Carrara’s Towing secured the vehicle.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.