MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3006711
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 at approximately 1116 hours
STREET: I89 S
TOWN: Williamstown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 44.2
WEATHER: Cloudy, Raining
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Maldonado
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Tyler Jankoski
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to the rear of the vehicle
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 8, 2026, at approximately 116 hours, the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were responding to a motor vehicle crash when a secondary crash involving a cruiser occurred. While responding to the initial crash Trooper Michael Maldonado was traveling southbound on I 89 when his vehicle hydroplaned, subsequently striking the rear of Vehicle #2 before coming to rest off the shoulder of the roadway. Trooper Maldonado and Operator 2 sustained minor injuries in the crash. Both vehicles sustained disabling damage and were removed from the scene by Stockwells Towing.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Williamstown Fire Department and the Town of Barre EMS.
Sergeant Jacqueline June (215)
Vermont State Police
A Troop- Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: (802)229-9191
Fax: (802)229-2648
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov