August 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Animal Cruelty

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006084

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver       

STATION: Rutland Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 8th at approximately 1043hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lewis Rd, Poultney, VT

VIOLATION: Animal Cruelty

ACCUSED: David Nilsen                                               

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 8, 2026, at approximately 1043 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to the report of a dog that had been shot on Lewis Rd in Poultney. Through investigation, it was determined that David Nilsen of Poultney, intentionally and without just cause shot the dog after it came onto his property, causing serious injuries. The dog was brought by his owner to a nearby Veterinarian Hospital and is in stable condition.   Nilsen was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division on 09/21/26 to answer to the charge of Animal Cruelty.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/26 at 1000 hours           

COURT: Rutland County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov