August 8, 2026

Derby Barracks / Burglary / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident/Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003527

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup                         

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 6/24/2026 at approximately 0908 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Perron Hill in the town of Glover

VIOLATION: Burglary

VICTIM: Julie Perron

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/26/2026, at approximately 1808 hours, the State Police received a report of a theft of a generator from a building on Perron Hill Rd in the town of Glover. The victim advised the State Police the theft likely occurred between 6/20/26 and 6/23/2026. The individuals involved broke into an outbuilding on the property and stole a Firman T07573 generator, a blue moving blanket, and a trickle charger. The value of the stolen items is approximately $1,500. The State Police is requesting that anyone with information about this incident to call the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip online at VSP News Release-Incident https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.