August 18, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006954

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                            

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/17/2026 at 2216 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Palmer Rd, Williamstown

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Offense Committed Within the Presence of a Child

ACCUSED: David Bussman                                               

AGE:42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a family fight that occurred on Palmer Road in Williamstown, VT. Troopers responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that 42-year-old David Bussman caused pain and fear to a household member. Bussman was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks without incident. Bussman was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court- Orange Criminal Division on 08/18/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/18/2026 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Orange Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED