CASE#: 26A5006956
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/18/2026 at 0452 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Champlain Farms at 5127 Main St. Waitsfield, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Pending
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received an alarm activation at the Champlain Farms in Waitsfield, VT. Subsequent investigation indicated two suspects arrived in what appears to be a VW sedan (see attached images) and broke into the store. The suspects stole $100 in cash, cigarettes, vape pens, and lighters. Images of the car and suspects are attached. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Trooper Lambert at the Berlin State Police Barracks at (802)229-9191 or submit a tip on the Vermont State Police website.
COURT ACTION: Pending
Trooper David Lambert
Vermont State Police
Berlin Barracks
(802)229-9191