August 18, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1006220

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 17, 2026 at approximately 1830 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 NB Exit 14, South Burlington

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Juvenile  

AGE: 17

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 17, 2026, at approximately 1830 hours, Vermont State Police received a motor vehicle complaint regarding a vehicle observed entering the interstate and throwing beer cans from the window. Troopers located the vehicle on Interstate 89 Northbound at mile marker 96.8 and conducted a motor vehicle stop. While speaking with the operator, who was a juvenile, troopers detected indicators of impairment.

The juvenile operator was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for DUI processing. The juvenile was later released with a citation to appear in Family Court to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  Family Court Scheduled.             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage