July 2, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005766

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026 at approximately 0955 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pond Road, Vernon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Offense in the Presence of a Child

ACCUSED: Joshua J. Gay           

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/02/2026, at approximately 0955 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Pond Road in Vernon, Vermont for report of an assault. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Joshua J. Gay, 32, of Vernon, Vermont. Troopers learned that Gay had caused physical pain to a family or household member, this incident took place in the presence of minors. Gay was taken into custody and brought to the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks for processing. He was held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $500.00 bail. He is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division on 07/06/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of Domestic Assault and Presence of Child in an Offense.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:       7/6/2026     

COURT:   Brattleboro

LODGED - LOCATION:      SSCF

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image