CASE#: 26B1005763
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: Possible occurrence 07/01/2026 at approximately 2100 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Church Street, Newfane, Vermont
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief and Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
VICTIM: Christin Fagan
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/02/2026, the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received a report of a stolen mailbox from Church Street in Newfane, Vermont. The mailbox is described as black metal with a "9" and red flag, it is attached to a 4x4 post. The mailbox may have been stolen on 07/01/2026 around 2100 hours. Troopers are asking anyone who may have observed suspicious activity in the area of Church Street during this time frame, or may have information regarding the theft, to contact the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks at (802)722-4600 or via e-mail at marie.beland@vermont.gov. Anonymous tips may also be submitted online at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).
COURT ACTION: Y N
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT:
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov