July 2, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003599

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 2, 2026, 1127 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 17.4, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: M Arthur McCollin Bey                                               

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a traffic infraction on US Route 7 in Shaftsbury, VT. The operator was identified as M Arthur McCollin Bey (49) of Montpelier, VT. Through investigation it was determined there were two active warrants for McCollin Bey's arrest. McCollin Bey was placed under arrest and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on July 6, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 6, 2026, 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes