July 8, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005961

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Kunow                         

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/07/26 at approximately 1504 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rounds Road, Rockingham, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Deborah Simoneau                                                      

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a possible Domestic Assault that had occurred on Rounds Road in the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), VT.  Through investigation, it was revealed that the accused, Deborah Simoneau, 68, of Rockingham, caused pain to a household member. 

Simoneau was placed under arrest and charged with the offense of Domestic Assault.  Simoneau was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 07/08/2026 at 1230 hours to answer the charge of Domestic Assault. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/08/2026 at 12:30 PM     

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Yes