July 8, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003348

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 8, 2026, 1130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dewey St, Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Dustin Michael Philburt                                              

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers located an individual with an active arrest warrant, identified as Dustin Michael Philburt (42) of Bennington, VT. Philburt was placed under arrest and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on July 9, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 9, 2026, 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: No