July 8, 2026

Berlin Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3005561                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/08/2026 @ 0758 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 Southbound

TOWN: Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mile Marker 55.2

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1 

OPERATOR: Harriet Porter

AGE: 26

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Prius

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Perrie Gordon

AGE: 37

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-car crash On Interstate 89 Southbound near mile marker 55.2 in the town of Montpelier, VT. Preliminary investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was travelling Southbound on Interstate 89 in the passing lane and failed to slow down, causing it to collide with vehicle #2, which was also traveling Southbound in the passing lane. No injuries occurred as a result of this crash.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Washington County Sheriff’s Office.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A