July 28, 2026

VSP news release 26B4005514 attempting to obstruct justice & contempt of court Marble Valley Correctional Center Rutland

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005514

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                            

STATION: VSP Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI) Troop B-West Rutland barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: April & May 2026 (multiple dates and times)

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center (MVCC), Rutland

VIOLATION: Attempting to Obstruct Justice, Contempt of Court (violating court ordered conditions)

ACCUSED: Carl J. Stockwell                                               

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairhaven VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  On July 17th, 2026, The Vermont State Police BCI were notified that an incarcerated inmate (Carl Stockwell) at MVCC was contacting the adult female victim of aggravated domestic assault, a crime committed upon her by Stockwell and investigated by Rutland Police Department.  When Stockwell was remanded to the MVCC, he was given conditions not to contact the victim. 

Investigators with Vermont Department of Corrections at MVCC found more than 90 attempts to contact the victim by Stockwell via inmate communication in April and May 2026.  Vermont State Police BCI obtained copies of these calls, which were reviewed. 

In some of these calls, Stockwell instructs the victim to take specific actions to interfere with the active criminal case against him.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   7-29-26 1230 PM         

COURT: Rutland Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Carl Stockwell remained incarcerated for his underlying offenses    

BAIL: no additional bail was sought for these new offenses

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101