July 28, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Enabling Consumption by Minors Causing Death or Serious Bodily Injury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006915

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner                           

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: 11/10/2024 at approximately 0406 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cold River Road, Shrewsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Enabling consumption by minors causing death or serious bodily injury

ACCUSED: John-Henry Hubert                                       

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

ACCUSED: Kristin Hubert                                       

AGE: 48

VICTIM: Macy Piersiak

AGE:19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Needham, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/10/2024, at approximately 0406 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle crash on Cold River Road, near Upper Cold River Road, in the Town of Shrewsbury. Operator #1 (Piersiak) was pronounced deceased at the scene of the crash. Through investigation, it was determined that John-Henry Hubert and Kristin Hubert had enabled Piersiak to consume alcohol prior to the crash. In May of 2026, a grand jury indicted John-Henry Hubert and Kristin Hubert for enabling consumption by minors, causing death or serious bodily injury, and they were subsequently cited to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division to answer to this charge.

On 7/27/2026, the Rutland County Superior Court Criminal Division ordered both John-Henry and Kristin Hubert to appear at the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing for the above mentioned offenses.  Both appeared as ordered on the same date.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  05/18/2026 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland Criminal

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES