July 28, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Negligent Operation & Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006707

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson                            

STATION: Westminster                     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: July 28, 2026, 0714 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wardsboro, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: John Read                                              

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stratton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 28th, 2026, at approximately 0714 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a motor vehicle complaint in Wardsboro, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that John Read (54) of Stratton, VT, committed the offenses of Negligent Operation and Disorderly Conduct. Troopers later made contact with Read in Townshend, VT, and issued him a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on September 1st, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 1st, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Evan Wilkinson

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd.

Westminster, VT, 05158

(802)-722-4600

Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov