July 28, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006695

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 – 7:10 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fairground Road, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Michael P. Roy                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after observing a motor vehicle violation on Fairground Road in the town of Brattleboro. The operator was identified as Michael P. Roy (37). Roy had an active in-state warrant for the charge of Restricted Driver’s License- Interlock Violation #1. Roy was placed under arrest and transported to the Southern State Correctional Facility where he was lodged on $100.00 bail. Roy is to appear before the Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on 07/28/2026 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 – 12:30 PM           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100.00

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.