July 11, 2026

UPDATED: Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

**** The photos were not included in the original email. Please find the photos attached here. ****

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003566

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 30, 2026, approx. 0300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7A, Arlington

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 30, 2026, at approximately 0300 hours, a dog was found tied to a street sign on VT Route 7A near White Trail Run in Arlington, VT. She was identified as a chocolate Labrador (see photos).

Anyone with information about this dog is asked to contact Trooper Benjamin Prandini of the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury barracks at (802) 442-5421.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

COURT ACTION: Pending

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

From: Prandini, Benjamin via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Saturday, July 11, 2026 14:19
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003566

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

COURT ACTION: Pending