July 11, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003566

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 30, 2026, approx. 0300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7A, Arlington

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 30, 2026, at approximately 0300 hours, a dog was found tied to a street sign on VT Route 7A near White Trail Run in Arlington, VT. She was identified as a chocolate Labrador (see photos).

Anyone with information about this dog is asked to contact Trooper Benjamin Prandini of the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury barracks at (802) 442-5421.

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

COURT ACTION: Pending

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.