July 11, 2026

Update: Westminster Barracks / Missing Person

***Update July 11, 2026***

On 7/11/26, at approximately 1:30 PM, Christopher Tate was located in Greenfield, MA.

***Initial news release, July 10, 2026***

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006079

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Breen                         

STATION: Westminster             

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/10/2026 @ 1709 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 103, Cavendish, VT

MISSING PERSON: Christopher Tate                                    

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 10th, 2026, at approximately 1709 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report from a residence on Vermont Route 103 in Cavendish (Windsor County), VT that Christopher Tate, age 42, left the residence on July 9th, 2026, at approximately 0800 hours. Tate is described to be 5’9” and 160 pounds.

Tate was last seen wearing black shorts, a red t-shirt, a black sweatshirt, and cap. Tate’s exact whereabouts are currently unknown. Anyone who has seen or has information to Tate’s whereabouts are asked to call the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600. A picture has been attached to this release.