July 6, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007212

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                            

STATION: Saint Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/06/26, 1807 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N MM 82, Thetford, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Yostin Perez Checo                                            

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bronx, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were advised of a motor vehicle complaint on I 91 in the town of Thetford driving northbound. Witnesses advised the motor vehicle was driving erratically. Troopers observed the vehicle traveling north on Interstate 91 at a high rate of speed through a work zone and conducted a traffic stop. Perez Checo was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division on 08/19/26 at 0830 hours to answer the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3