July 6, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Criminal DLS and Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003223

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/12/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, East Montpelier

VIOLATION: Criminal DLS and Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Lauren Santamore                                               

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 12th, 2026, at approximately 1435 hours, Vermont State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle observed to have committed a motor vehicle offense on US Route 2 in the town of East Montpelier, Washington County, VT. Investigation of the incident revealed the operator, Lauren Santamore, was operating a vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had conditions of release to not operate a motor vehicle. Walker was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 07/23/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE