July 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005502

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/06/2026 at 1855 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 114 VT Route 100, Warren

VIOLATION: DUI, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Gavin Deiss                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an intoxicated driver at the CITGO in Warren, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as 26-year-old Gavin Deiss. Subsequent investigation revealed that Deiss was operating a motor vehicle while impaired. Deiss was placed under arrest for Suspicion of DUI, during which Deiss resisted arrest. Deiss was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing, where he was issued a citation to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED