July 7, 2026

Derby Barracks / Two motor vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5003794                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Nathan Handy

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026 @ approximately 0727 hours

STREET: VT Route 101

TOWN: Troy

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tucker Wilson

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger’s side damage  

INJURIES: No injuries

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Nanette Meunier-Willey

AGE: 62 

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander Sport

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver’s side damage  

INJURIES: Minor non-life-threatening injuries

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above-listed date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 101 in the Town of Troy, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers identified Tucker Wilson (24) as the operator of Vehicle #1 and Nanette Meunier-Willey (62) as the operator of Vehicle #2.

Investigation revealed that both vehicles were traveling northbound on VT Route 101. Vehicle #2 slowed to make a left turn into a private driveway when Vehicle #1 failed to slow and yield to Vehicle #2. In an attempt to avoid a collision, the operator of Vehicle #1 swerved partially into the southbound lane of travel but was unable to avoid striking Vehicle #2. The front passenger side of Vehicle #1 collided with the driver’s side of Vehicle #2.

Meunier-Willey reported minor injuries but declined transportation from the scene. Both vehicles sustained damage but were able to be driven from the scene. Operator #1 was issued a ticket for Title 23 V.S.A. 1039, Following too Closely.