July 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007127

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/4/26 at 0907 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North - MM 125.0, Barnet, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Christopher Lacasse           

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlestown, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 91 N near mile marker 125.0 when they observed a vehicle traveling northbound at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was captured traveling 96 mph in a posted 65 mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without issue, and the operator was identified as Christopher Lacasse. Lacasse was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division on 9/14/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/26 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of