July 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005953

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo

STATION: Westminster Barracks     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/07/2026 at 0836 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road, Newfane, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Barry Matyas                                      

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 7th, 2026, at approximately 0836 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle at a residence on River Road in the town of Newfane, VT. Subsequent investigation revealed that an occupant of the vehicle, Barry Matyas (45), was in violation of his active court issued conditions of release.  Matyas was placed under arrest and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Matyas was cited to appear on 07/07/2026 in Windham County Criminal Division at 1230 hours for Violation of Court Conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 7th, 2026 @ 1230 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: Yes