DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE #: 26B4005120
RANK / TROOPER FULL
NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION:
Rutland
CONTACT#: (802)
773-9101
DATE/TIME: July 4,
2026, at approximately 0329 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION:
355 Main Street, West Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Jiffy Mart
CITY, STATE: West
Rutland, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 4, 2026, at
approximately 0329 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland
Barracks, responded to the Jiffy Mart at 355 Main Street in the Town of West
Rutland for a commercial alarm activation. Upon arrival, Troopers observed the
front glass door had been broken. Through investigation, it was determined two
masked individuals broke into the store and stole various items.
Anyone with
information about this incident is asked to contact Trooper Daniel St. Clair of
the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101 or through email -Daniel.stclair@vermont.gov.
Anonymous tips may
also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online
at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).