July 20, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A4007704

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Barton                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/19/2026 at 1727 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 664 Memorial Dr. St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: David Williams                                               

AGE:45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Williams was arrested for suspicion of DUI drugs and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Williams was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/26 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached