July 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Burglary / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006085

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard

STATION: Berlin Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at approximately 1353 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barre Hill Rd

VIOLATION: Burglary / Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Jennifer Harman             

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

VICTIM: Michael Partlow

AGE: 64

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 20th, 2026, at approximately 1353 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault at a residence on Barre Hill Rd in the town of Plainfield. One of the parties involved was identified as Jennifer Harman (57) of Plainfield, VT. After a thorough investigation it was determined that Harman had caused bodily injury to Michael Partlow (64). Harman was later issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court on July 21st, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer the charge(s) of Burglary and Simple Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

LODGED: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Included