July 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006087, 26A3006090

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: July 19-20, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Union St and Swasey Ct, Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Pending

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time                                               

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

        On July 20, 2026, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received two separate reports of the theft of debit and credit cards from vehicles in this area. The cards were then used at several stores in Washington and Chittenden County. Troopers contacted the involved stores, and security footage is pending.

        Anyone with information related to this incident is encouraged to reach out to Trooper Mae Murdock of the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips can also be submitted at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. Additionally, please report any incidents of victimization of similar nature, in this location, to the Berlin Barracks.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE