July 20, 2026

Westminster Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006451

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                     

STATION: Westminster Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: July 20, 2026 at 1718 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Intersection of US Route 5 and Clover Road, Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Violations of Conditions of Release (VCOR)

ACCUSED: Kyle M. Stevens                                    

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 20, 2026, at approximately 1718 hours, a Trooper from the Westminster State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop on US Route 5 from a witnessed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Kyle M. Stevens (36), of Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Through investigation it was determined that Stevens was in violation of court ordered conditions of release. Stevens was arrested and released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on September 22, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 22, 2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Superior Court of Vermont - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov