CASE#: 26A2004815
TROOPER: Christopher Blanco
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 07/25/2026 at approximately 1830 hours
LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Deborah Farris
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Jennifer Smith
AGE: 30
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 25th, 2026, at approximately 1843 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a call regarding Deborah Farris, (59) of Richford, VT violating her conditions of release by contacting Jennifer Smith in person. This is a violation of Farris’s conditions of release ordered by the Franklin County Criminal Court.
After a thorough investigation, Farris was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on September 15th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/15/2026 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Christopher Blanco
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993