July 30, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006342

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 7/28/2026 at 0831 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: False Pretenses or Tokens, Grand Larceny, Persons Prohibited from Possessing Firearms, Identity Theft, Access to Computer for Fraudulent Purposes, False Personation

ACCUSED:  Tyrin A Smith                                             

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

VICTIM: Brian Woodard

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT

VICTIM: Rosanna Woodard

AGE: 42

VICTIM: East Rise Credit Union

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of fraud. The victims, Brian Woodard (41) and Rosanna Woodard (42) of Moretown, VT, had funds fraudulently transferred from their bank accounts into the suspect’s account, identified as Tyrin Smith (22) of Winooski, VT. The total funds stolen amounted to $18,002.46.

Further investigation determined Smith used electronic means to deceive the victims and gain access to their bank accounts in addition to opening a bank account with identification that was not his own.

Smith was located on July 29, 2026 at approximately 1537 hours in Winooski and taken into custody.

Later in the evening, Vermont State Police executed a search warrant at Smith's address on Bellevue Street in Winooski, VT. During the search, troopers located incriminating evidence connecting Smith to the fraud. Troopers also located and seized a firearm. Smith has a prior conviction of Burglary into an Occupied Dwelling which prohibits him from possessing firearms.

Smith was processed at the Berlin Barracks and lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $8,000 bail.

There is no additional information at this time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/30/2026 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF    

BAIL: $8000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191