July 31, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004854

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 24, 2026, 2102 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3108 VT Route 78, Highgate

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Ingrid Hauf

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 27th, 2026, at approximately 1209 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft at The Highgate Village Market in the Town of Highgate, VT. An employee of the store reported three unknown individuals entered the store and exited with items without paying on July 24, 2026. Investigation revealed the identity of one of the individuals to be Ingrid Hauf (21) of St. Albans, VT. Ultimately, Hauf was issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court on September 1st, 2026, at 0800 hours to face the charge of Retail Theft.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 1, 2026, 0800 hours       

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov