July 31, 2026

New Haven Barracks/ Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B5003307

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/31/2026, 1213 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Morgan Rd, Salisbury

VIOLATION: Violation of an abuse prevention order

ACCUSED: Robert Morin

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/31/2026 at approximately 1213 hours, Troopers responded to a report of an abuse prevention order violation at a residence on Morgan Road in the Town of Salisbury. Investigation revealed Robert Morin (61) of Salisbury, VT, violated an abuse prevention order by contacting the plaintiff.

Morin was placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Morin was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/3/2026, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.