July 21, 2026

St. Albans barracks/ Multiple charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004416

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sergeant Michael Mattuchio              

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 4th, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Obstruction of Justice, Disorderly Conduct by Electronic Device, and Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Marcus E. Clay                      

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 6, 2026, Detectives from the Vermont State Police- St. Albans barracks began an investigation into Marcus E. Clay (52) for sending multiple threatening messages about harming law enforcement officials.

On July 21, 2026, Clay was arrested without incident in St. Albans, VT. As a result of this investigation, a search warrant was conducted at a residence in Enosburg, VT.

Marcus Clay was lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 at 1300 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Franklin Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northwest State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $2,500.00

MUG SHOT: YES

Detective Sergeant Michael Mattuchio

Bureau of Criminal Investigations A-West

Vermont State Police- St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans VT 05478

Crisis Negotiator 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Fax: 802-527-1150

Email: Michael.Mattuchio@vermont.gov