July 21, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006099

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME:  July 20th, 2026, at approximately 1937 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Duxfarm Est, Duxbury, VT

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  

On July 20, 2026, at approximately 1937 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of an unlawful trespass into an occupied dwelling on Duxfarm Est in the Town of Duxbury, VT. Investigation revealed that a male and female entered into the occupied residence then subsequently left the area. Photographs of the individuals involved are included with this press release.

Anyone with information related to this incident or the identities of the individuals pictured is encouraged to contact Trooper Alyssa Nozka and the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.