July 22, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003960

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 07/15/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, N Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening, Violation of Conditions of Release, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Brent McClure                                             

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N Troy, VT

VICTIM: Danny Gosselin

AGE: 36

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received call about Brent McClure (37) of N Troy, VT threatening Danny Gosselin (36) of N Troy, VT. Investigation revealed McClure threatened bodily injury to Gosselin. Throughout the investigation it was revealed that McClure has been and has continued to operate a side by side in the Village of N Troy, VT. McClure has active pretrial conditions of release prohibiting him from operating a motor vehicle on a public highway and has a criminally suspended driver’s license.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/22/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881