July 22, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007761

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 at approximately 1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Willoughby State Forest, Sutton, VT

VIOLATION: Illegal Dumping

ACCUSED: Unknown                                    

AGE: NA

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of an illegal dumping of tires in the Willoughby State Forest in Sutton, Vermont.   Troopers responded to the area and located 40 tires on the edge of the road.  A vehicle of interest was seen in the area just prior to the tires being dumped on the side of the road.  A photograph of the vehicle is attached to this press release.

Anyone with information related to this incident or the possible identities of individuals involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Benjamin Goodwin at the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.