July 21, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006107

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Bohnyak                           

STATION: Berlin            

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 0949 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dowsville Road Duxbury, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/21/2026 Troopers responded to a report of a missing 74-year-old male, Clifford Bennett.  It was reported that Bennett left his residence on 07/20/2026 in the afternoon and had not been seen or heard from since.  Bennett was last seen driving a black 2012 Volkswagen Tiguan bearing Vermont registration KZR962.  The disappearance is not considered suspicious, but there are concerns for his welfare.  Anyone with information on Bennett's location is requested to call the Vermont State Police at the number above.